Privacy Policy


We, at VALCAMBRA, carefully treat your data with respect, security and confidentiality. It is important for our activity and the quality of the services we provide you to collect and keep available some personal and non personal data.

When you contact us you are supposed to agree to this Privacy Policy, developed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)).

In a simple but clear way, let's try to explain the essential to you, so that you quickly understand:
- Who we are;
- What information is intended for customers or users;
- How we use data in marketing policies;
- Whom do we share personal data with;
- How long we keep collected data;
- The essential rights of the user.

WHO WE ARE
VALCAMBRA is an abbreviated commercial designation of VALCAMBRA EQUIPAMENTOS INDUSTRIAIS, LIMITADA, with VAT number PT503768766 and registered office at Avenida da Boavista no. 1679, 6th floor, room 65, 4100-132 Porto, Portugal, which we will refer to hereinafter as VALCAMBRA or, simply, "we", being the responsibility of VALCAMBRA the treatment of any personal data collected from our clients and users of our website, in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation.

WHAT INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR CUSTOMERS OR USERS
In VALCAMBRA we use the data of the clients or users to be able to provide online or offline the services we offer.

VALCAMBRA has as its core business the trade and representation of equipments and materials for the food industry, especially in the beverage sector - beers, soft drinks, mineral waters and wines, among others. We are dedicated to the service of industrial and commercial entities, but not to the final consumer. This does not exclude the possibility of being contacted or visited by others, particularly in the context covered by the GDPR.

Therefore, whenever we request personal data indispensable to the services we provide, you will be informed of the conditions referred to herein, as well as whenever optional data is requested, requiring prior active authorization so that it can be registered, processed, shared and preserved.

HOW WE USE DATA IN MARKETING POLICIES
At VALCAMBRA we can develop marketing policies based on the data associated with each client. It is information with statistical data that aims to complement the profile of the client, with a view to personalized service and the sending of useful information tailored to each case.

Periodically or from time to time, we may send information about VALCAMBRA, services, products or initiatives, in accordance with the aforementioned General Data Protection Regulation, when applicable.

The authorization granted may be withdrawn at any time by means of legitimate communication.

WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH
At VALCAMBRA we do not share any personal or non-personal data of clients with third parties, except when essential to the provision of the services requested, within the scope of the options provided or alternatives available. Some personal data indispensable to the service can be shared and treated by entities subcontracted by VALCAMBRA, whose identification will be provided at justifiable times and circumstances, or whenever requested, to identify, evaluate and approve, or not, their own privacy policies.

Nevertheless, VALCAMBRA takes care to know beforehand and to approve each of the chosen solutions, namely in the provision of internet services, data storage, post office, transport and other services that may deal with any kind of personal information.

HOW LONG WE KEEP COLLECTED DATA
In the context of the personal use of our website and of the GDPR, you have the absolute right to withdraw, in whole or in part and at any time, any consent given for the collection of data, including the right to be completely forgotten.

If this is not the case, any data collected will be kept by VALCAMBRA for a maximum period of two (2) years after the last contact with the user. The deadline may be shorter for the purpose of occasional or temporary initiatives and will be higher whenever required by law.

THE ESSENTIAL RIGHTS OF THE USER
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, at any time the user of our website may request:
• ACCESS to information about the possible processing of your personal data;
• RETIFICATION of your personal data if the registration is incorrect or insufficient, and may require its portability in a structured way;
• CANCELLATION of the total or partial registration of your personal data, including the right to be forgotten;
• OPPOSITION to any analytical treatment of your personal data, in whole or in part.

In addition, it should be noted that if we are required to intervene in the context of the ARCO rights (above), we may ask for proof of identity to ensure the legitimacy and preservation of the privacy of access to the personal data concerned.

Depending on what is requested, the request may or may not be answered immediately, depending on the technical or legal complexity that may occur. Following the request, we will inform you about the evolution of the service and, if possible, the expected time to complete it.

The data subject is guaranteed the right of access, rectification, opposition, limitation and elimination of personal data concerning him/her, and for this purpose he/she must write to us or, as an appeal, to the CNPD (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados) - https://www.cnpd.pt/

As for the resolution of possible consumer complaints the competent entity is the CICAP (Centro de Informação de Consumo e Arbitragem do Porto) – http://www.cicap.pt/

THE RIGHT OF ACCESS
The legitimate holder of the personal data has the legal right to request a report on the personal information that VALCAMBRA may have collected and to know how it processes it. Administrative costs may be charged if multiple reports are requested or if the query is repeated afterwards.

THE RIGHT TO RETIFICATION
The legitimate owner of any personal data collected has the legal right to request the rectification, without undue delay, of your incomplete or incorrect data. You can process this right at any time, without any administrative costs, but you may be asked for a written confirmation of the request.

THE RIGHT TO CANCELLATION
The legitimate owner of any personal data collected has the legal right to oppose the total or partial registration of the data and to request its cancellation without undue delay. You can process this right at any time, without any administrative costs, but you may be asked for a written confirmation of the request.

THE RIGHT TO OPPOSITIONb
The legitimate owner of any personal data collected has the legal right to object to the analytical treatment of personal data, in whole or in part. You can process this right at any time, without any administrative costs, but you may be asked for a written confirmation of the request.

ON THE INTERNET
At VALCAMBRA we use the internet as a communication and service vehicle. As such, it is only natural that we try to develop presentations that meet user preferences.

Internet browsers typically collect temporary anonymous user browsing data, commonly referred to as "cookies". These are small text files that the internet server puts in the browser so that it recognizes some navigation options, the machine and the software used and, possibly, the geographical location.

These cookies may remain on your computer, may be deleted when you close the browser, or may be rejected globally by prior configuration and individually, in some cases.

For more information on using the internet we suggest that you consult the help in your own browser and configure each of the available options to your preferences.

CONTACTS
If you have any questions about the possible processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us by email geral@valcambra.pt or by phone +351 226051800.

VALCAMBRA
Equipamentos Industriais, Lda
Av. da Boavista, 1679 - 6º andar, sala 65
4100-132 Porto
PORTUGAL

FINAL NOTE
Our Privacy Policy will be updated when necessary.
We may not notify you of any updates, so we recommend that you consult them whenever you see fit.

10 January 2019
valcambra.pt

web design micro website